corpus logo

CORPUS Privacy Statement May 2018

 

CORPUS Exploitatie B.V. is located at Willem Einthovenstraat 1 2342BH in Oegstgeest and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under the number 55826431 is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details: 

 

CORPUS 'journey through man'
Visiting address: Willem Einthovenstraat 1, 2342 BH Oegstgeest
E-mail address: info@corpuscongresscentre.nl
Telephone number: 0717510203

 

CORPUS processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these data to us yourself.

 

Below is an overview of the personal data we potentially process:

 

 

    • First and last name

 

    • Gender

 

    • Date of birth

 

    • Birthplace

 

    • Address details

 

    • Phone number

 

    • Email address

 

    • IP address

 

    • Location details

 

    • Data about your activities on our website

 

    • Internet browser and device type

 

    • Lifestyle characteristics (including family composition, living situation, interests, demographic characteristics)

 

    • Data related to transactions/donations/purchase history/payments

 

    • Other personal data that you actively provide e.g. by editing your profile in our email marketing application

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process:

 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at avg@corpusexperience.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

 

CORPUS processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Bookings and reservations for the 'journey through the human being' and the CORPUS Congress Centre
- Sending our newsletters
- Calling or e-mailing you if this is necessary to carry out our services
- Informing you about (changes to) our services and products
- Making you commercial offers for our services and products
- Orders via online web shop

 

Automated decision-making

 

CORPUS does not make decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals on the basis of automated processing.

 

How long we keep personal data:

 

CORPUS stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. The relevance and necessity are reviewed every year. 

 

Data storage:

 

We process all personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Sharing personal data with third parties:

 

CORPUS does not share your personal data with third parties unless necessary to comply with any legal obligation.

 

CORPUS makes use of external service providers who process your data on our behalf in order to provide our services to you. We conclude an agreement with these processors to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. CORPUS remains responsible for this processing.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

 

CORPUS uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. CORPUS uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer you tailored content and advertisements.

 

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

 

View, modify or delete data:

 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by CORPUS and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

 

You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to avg@corpusexperience.nl.

 

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

 

CORPUS would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do this at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

How we secure personal data:

 

CORPUS takes the protection of your data very seriously and we take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact avg@corpusexperience.nl.

× Ask your question